Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ASSO

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Associate pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 632 90.8% 90.8% -.32
Checked 64 9.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.3%
46
89.7%
139
92.7%
393
92.7%
51
90.9%
629
Checked 20.7%
12
10.3%
16
7.3%
31
7.3%
4
9.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
184
93.3%
445
90.9%
629
Checked 14.4%
31
6.7%
32
9.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
91.6%
131
88.4%
321
95.9%
165
91.0%
624
Checked 12.5%
1
8.4%
12
11.6%
42
4.1%
7
9.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
355
92.0%
126
86.6%
136
83.3%
10
90.7%
627
Checked 7.8%
30
8.0%
11
13.4%
21
16.7%
2
9.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
135
91.0%
161
91.9%
216
86.3%
120
90.8%
632
Checked 6.9%
10
9.0%
16
8.1%
19
13.7%
19
9.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share