Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TEMP

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Stated or temporary supply
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 671 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 25 3.6% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
55
98.7%
153
95.8%
406
96.4%
53
96.4%
667
Checked 5.2%
3
1.3%
2
4.2%
18
3.6%
2
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
201
97.7%
466
96.4%
667
Checked 6.5%
14
2.3%
11
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
95.1%
136
96.4%
350
98.3%
169
96.4%
661
Checked 25.0%
2
4.9%
7
3.6%
13
1.7%
3
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
368
98.5%
135
96.2%
151
100.0%
12
96.4%
666
Checked 4.4%
17
1.5%
2
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
135
98.9%
175
95.7%
225
97.8%
136
96.4%
671
Checked 6.9%
10
1.1%
2
4.3%
10
2.2%
3
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share