Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTERMIN

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Interim pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 668 96% 96% -.2
Checked 28 4% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
58
94.8%
147
96.2%
408
94.5%
52
96.1%
665
Checked 0.0%
0
5.2%
8
3.8%
16
5.5%
3
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
200
97.5%
465
96.1%
665
Checked 7.0%
15
2.5%
12
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
96.5%
138
96.1%
349
94.8%
163
95.9%
658
Checked 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
3.9%
14
5.2%
9
4.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
368
96.4%
132
96.8%
152
91.7%
11
95.9%
663
Checked 4.4%
17
3.6%
5
3.2%
5
8.3%
1
4.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
136
96.6%
171
97.0%
228
95.7%
133
96.0%
668
Checked 6.2%
9
3.4%
6
3.0%
7
4.3%
6
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share