Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAID

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Paid parish associate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 688 98.9% 98.9% -.1
Checked 8 1.1% 100% 9.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
58
98.1%
152
98.8%
419
100.0%
55
98.8%
684
Checked 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
210
99.4%
474
98.8%
684
Checked 2.3%
5
0.6%
3
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
99.3%
142
98.9%
359
98.3%
169
98.8%
678
Checked 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
4
1.7%
3
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
380
99.3%
136
98.7%
155
100.0%
12
98.8%
683
Checked 1.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
141
99.4%
176
98.7%
232
100.0%
139
98.9%
688
Checked 2.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share