Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHER2

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 673 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Checked 23 3.3% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
57
96.1%
149
97.2%
412
92.7%
51
96.7%
669
Checked 1.7%
1
3.9%
6
2.8%
12
7.3%
4
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
202
97.9%
467
96.7%
669
Checked 6.0%
13
2.1%
10
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
93.0%
133
97.8%
355
97.7%
168
96.6%
663
Checked 12.5%
1
7.0%
10
2.2%
8
2.3%
4
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
370
96.4%
132
98.1%
154
100.0%
12
96.7%
668
Checked 3.9%
15
3.6%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
138
97.2%
172
97.9%
230
95.7%
133
96.7%
673
Checked 4.8%
7
2.8%
5
2.1%
5
4.3%
6
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share