Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOPARJOB

Is your non-parish or non-pastoral job or ministry full-time or part-time? (If you have more than one, answer in terms of the combined hours.)
  1) Full-time (35 or more hours per week)
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 110 62.5% 62.5% -.77
Part-time 66 37.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 45.5%
5
58.8%
20
65.5%
74
58.8%
10
62.3%
109
Part-time 54.5%
6
41.2%
14
34.5%
39
41.2%
7
37.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
34
100.0%
113
100.0%
17

175


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 53.8%
42
69.1%
67
62.3%
109
Part-time 46.2%
36
30.9%
30
37.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
97

175


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 50.0%
1
44.8%
13
56.6%
43
76.6%
49
62.0%
106
Part-time 50.0%
1
55.2%
16
43.4%
33
23.4%
15
38.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
29
100.0%
76
100.0%
64

171


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 65.3%
79
66.7%
16
44.4%
12
50.0%
1
62.1%
108
Part-time 34.7%
42
33.3%
8
55.6%
15
50.0%
1
37.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
2

174


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 67.6%
25
50.0%
16
71.0%
49
52.6%
20
62.5%
110
Part-time 32.4%
12
50.0%
16
29.0%
20
47.4%
18
37.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
32
100.0%
69
100.0%
38

176

Bookmark and Share