Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECL

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering has rigorous financial accountability.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 296 42.9% 42.9% -.99
More likely to give 297 43% 85.9% .38
No effect/not sure 92 13.3% 99.3% 1.76
Less likely to give 3 .4% 99.7% 3.13
Much less likely to give 2 .3% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 33.3%
19
40.6%
63
45.3%
189
43.6%
24
43.1%
295
More likely to give 49.1%
28
44.5%
69
42.2%
176
34.5%
19
42.7%
292
No effect/not sure 17.5%
10
14.2%
22
12.0%
50
18.2%
10
13.5%
92
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
3
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
417
100.0%
55

684


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 47.9%
101
41.0%
194
43.1%
295
More likely to give 37.9%
80
44.8%
212
42.7%
292
No effect/not sure 13.7%
29
13.3%
63
13.5%
92
Less likely to give 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
473

684


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 50.0%
4
41.5%
59
41.5%
148
45.3%
78
42.6%
289
More likely to give 50.0%
4
42.3%
60
44.5%
159
41.3%
71
43.3%
294
No effect/not sure 0.0%
0
16.2%
23
13.2%
47
12.2%
21
13.4%
91
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
357
100.0%
172

679


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 42.7%
161
40.9%
56
44.6%
70
33.3%
4
42.6%
291
More likely to give 41.6%
157
46.7%
64
43.3%
68
50.0%
6
43.2%
295
No effect/not sure 15.1%
57
10.2%
14
12.1%
19
16.7%
2
13.5%
92
Less likely to give 0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 45.1%
65
43.8%
77
39.9%
93
44.4%
60
42.9%
295
More likely to give 38.9%
56
43.8%
77
46.8%
109
40.0%
54
43.0%
296
No effect/not sure 15.3%
22
12.5%
22
12.4%
29
14.1%
19
13.4%
92
Less likely to give 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
233
100.0%
135

688

Bookmark and Share