Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STAFF

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have? Faculty/staff at an educational institution
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 649 93.2% 93.2% -.27
Checked 47 6.8% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
56
93.5%
145
93.2%
395
89.1%
49
93.2%
645
Checked 3.4%
2
6.5%
10
6.8%
29
10.9%
6
6.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
192
95.0%
453
93.2%
645
Checked 10.7%
23
5.0%
24
6.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
96.5%
138
93.1%
338
91.3%
157
93.4%
641
Checked 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
6.9%
25
8.7%
15
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
351
94.2%
129
97.5%
153
91.7%
11
93.2%
644
Checked 8.8%
34
5.8%
8
2.5%
4
8.3%
1
6.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
133
94.9%
168
92.3%
217
94.2%
131
93.2%
649
Checked 8.3%
12
5.1%
9
7.7%
18
5.8%
8
6.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share