Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHAPLAIN

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have? Chaplain
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 660 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Checked 36 5.2% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
56
96.1%
149
95.5%
405
85.5%
47
94.9%
657
Checked 3.4%
2
3.9%
6
4.5%
19
14.5%
8
5.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
198
96.2%
459
94.9%
657
Checked 7.9%
17
3.8%
18
5.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
93.7%
134
96.4%
350
92.4%
159
94.9%
651
Checked 0.0%
0
6.3%
9
3.6%
13
7.6%
13
5.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
364
95.6%
131
94.9%
149
100.0%
12
94.9%
656
Checked 5.5%
21
4.4%
6
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
134
97.7%
173
92.8%
218
97.1%
135
94.8%
660
Checked 7.6%
11
2.3%
4
7.2%
17
2.9%
4
5.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share