Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROFCOUN

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have? Professional pastoral counselor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 676 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 20 2.9% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
57
98.1%
152
96.9%
411
94.5%
52
97.1%
672
Checked 1.7%
1
1.9%
3
3.1%
13
5.5%
3
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
207
97.5%
465
97.1%
672
Checked 3.7%
8
2.5%
12
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
97.2%
139
96.7%
351
98.3%
169
97.2%
667
Checked 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
3.3%
12
1.7%
3
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
373
97.8%
134
97.5%
153
91.7%
11
97.1%
671
Checked 3.1%
12
2.2%
3
2.5%
4
8.3%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
142
99.4%
176
95.3%
224
96.4%
134
97.1%
676
Checked 2.1%
3
0.6%
1
4.7%
11
3.6%
5
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share