Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALOTHEMP

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have? All other (including 'secular') employment (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 637 91.5% 91.5% -.3
Checked 59 8.5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
54
92.3%
143
90.8%
385
92.7%
51
91.5%
633
Checked 6.9%
4
7.7%
12
9.2%
39
7.3%
4
8.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
191
92.7%
442
91.5%
633
Checked 11.2%
24
7.3%
35
8.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
94.4%
135
93.4%
339
86.0%
148
91.5%
628
Checked 25.0%
2
5.6%
8
6.6%
24
14.0%
24
8.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
347
92.7%
127
93.6%
147
91.7%
11
91.5%
632
Checked 9.9%
38
7.3%
10
6.4%
10
8.3%
1
8.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
134
91.5%
162
93.6%
220
87.1%
121
91.5%
637
Checked 7.6%
11
8.5%
15
6.4%
15
12.9%
18
8.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share