Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECM

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering is ecumenical in history and design.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 89 12.8% 12.8% -1.8
More likely to give 196 28.3% 41.1% -.66
No effect/not sure 333 48.1% 89.2% .47
Less likely to give 65 9.4% 98.6% 1.61
Much less likely to give 10 1.4% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 8.8%
5
10.3%
16
12.9%
54
25.5%
14
13.0%
89
More likely to give 29.8%
17
22.6%
35
29.0%
122
36.4%
20
28.2%
194
No effect/not sure 52.6%
30
52.9%
82
48.1%
202
30.9%
17
48.2%
331
Less likely to give 7.0%
4
12.3%
19
8.6%
36
7.3%
4
9.2%
63
Much less likely to give 1.8%
1
1.9%
3
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
420
100.0%
55

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 16.4%
35
11.4%
54
13.0%
89
More likely to give 30.0%
64
27.4%
130
28.2%
194
No effect/not sure 48.4%
103
48.1%
228
48.2%
331
Less likely to give 4.2%
9
11.4%
54
9.2%
63
Much less likely to give 0.9%
2
1.7%
8
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
474

687


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 12.5%
1
13.4%
19
11.9%
43
14.5%
25
12.9%
88
More likely to give 50.0%
4
31.0%
44
28.3%
102
24.4%
42
28.2%
192
No effect/not sure 37.5%
3
47.2%
67
49.7%
179
47.1%
81
48.4%
330
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
6.3%
9
8.6%
31
12.8%
22
9.1%
62
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.4%
5
1.2%
2
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
360
100.0%
172

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 16.8%
64
7.3%
10
7.7%
12
8.3%
1
12.7%
87
More likely to give 33.9%
129
25.5%
35
17.3%
27
16.7%
2
28.1%
193
No effect/not sure 44.9%
171
51.8%
71
52.6%
82
66.7%
8
48.4%
332
Less likely to give 3.9%
15
12.4%
17
19.9%
31
8.3%
1
9.3%
64
Much less likely to give 0.5%
2
2.9%
4
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
137
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 7.6%
11
15.9%
28
13.7%
32
13.1%
18
12.9%
89
More likely to give 26.2%
38
28.4%
50
35.6%
83
17.5%
24
28.2%
195
No effect/not sure 54.5%
79
47.7%
84
41.6%
97
53.3%
73
48.2%
333
Less likely to give 10.3%
15
6.3%
11
7.7%
18
14.6%
20
9.3%
64
Much less likely to give 1.4%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

691

Bookmark and Share