Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COLLEGE

For what type of institution do you work? College or university
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 668 96% 96% -.2
Checked 28 4% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
56
95.5%
148
96.7%
410
90.9%
50
96.0%
664
Checked 3.4%
2
4.5%
7
3.3%
14
9.1%
5
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
207
95.8%
457
96.0%
664
Checked 3.7%
8
4.2%
20
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
97.2%
139
95.9%
348
95.9%
165
96.2%
660
Checked 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
4.1%
15
4.1%
7
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
366
95.6%
131
98.7%
155
91.7%
11
95.9%
663
Checked 4.9%
19
4.4%
6
1.3%
2
8.3%
1
4.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
138
95.5%
169
95.3%
224
98.6%
137
96.0%
668
Checked 4.8%
7
4.5%
8
4.7%
11
1.4%
2
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share