Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEMINARY

For what type of institution do you work? Seminary or other theological school
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 677 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 19 2.7% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
57
98.1%
152
96.9%
411
96.4%
53
97.3%
673
Checked 1.7%
1
1.9%
3
3.1%
13
3.6%
2
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
202
98.7%
471
97.3%
673
Checked 6.0%
13
1.3%
6
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
99.3%
142
97.5%
354
94.8%
163
97.2%
667
Checked 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.5%
9
5.2%
9
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
369
98.5%
135
99.4%
156
100.0%
12
97.3%
672
Checked 4.2%
16
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
138
98.9%
175
97.0%
228
97.8%
136
97.3%
677
Checked 4.8%
7
1.1%
2
3.0%
7
2.2%
3
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share