Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHURCH

For what type of institution do you work? Church/religious body
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 656 94.3% 94.3% -.24
Checked 40 5.7% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
55
92.3%
143
94.6%
401
96.4%
53
94.2%
652
Checked 5.2%
3
7.7%
12
5.4%
23
3.6%
2
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
193
96.2%
459
94.2%
652
Checked 10.2%
22
3.8%
18
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
96.5%
138
95.0%
345
91.3%
157
94.2%
646
Checked 25.0%
2
3.5%
5
5.0%
18
8.7%
15
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
357
97.1%
133
95.5%
150
91.7%
11
94.2%
651
Checked 7.3%
28
2.9%
4
4.5%
7
8.3%
1
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
138
97.2%
172
92.3%
217
92.8%
129
94.3%
656
Checked 4.8%
7
2.8%
5
7.7%
18
7.2%
10
5.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share