Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOPROFIT

For what type of institution do you work? For-profit business
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 666 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 30 4.3% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
56
95.5%
148
95.8%
406
94.5%
52
95.7%
662
Checked 3.4%
2
4.5%
7
4.2%
18
5.5%
3
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
205
95.8%
457
95.7%
662
Checked 4.7%
10
4.2%
20
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
97.2%
139
96.7%
351
92.4%
159
95.8%
657
Checked 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
3.3%
12
7.6%
13
4.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
366
97.8%
134
95.5%
150
91.7%
11
95.7%
661
Checked 4.9%
19
2.2%
3
4.5%
7
8.3%
1
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
140
94.9%
168
96.6%
227
94.2%
131
95.7%
666
Checked 3.4%
5
5.1%
9
3.4%
8
5.8%
8
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share