Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHER3

For what type of institution do you work? Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 668 96% 96% -.2
Checked 28 4% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
56
96.8%
150
96.0%
407
92.7%
51
96.0%
664
Checked 3.4%
2
3.2%
5
4.0%
17
7.3%
4
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
201
97.1%
463
96.0%
664
Checked 6.5%
14
2.9%
14
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
95.8%
137
96.1%
349
96.5%
166
95.9%
658
Checked 25.0%
2
4.2%
6
3.9%
14
3.5%
6
4.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
369
94.9%
130
97.5%
153
100.0%
12
96.1%
664
Checked 4.2%
16
5.1%
7
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
142
97.7%
173
93.2%
219
96.4%
134
96.0%
668
Checked 2.1%
3
2.3%
4
6.8%
16
3.6%
5
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share