Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSA

Is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 56 32.2% 32.2% -1.45
No 118 67.8% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
4
34.3%
12
32.1%
35
22.2%
4
31.8%
55
No 63.6%
7
65.7%
23
67.9%
74
77.8%
14
68.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
35
100.0%
109
100.0%
18

173


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
25
31.6%
30
31.8%
55
No 67.9%
53
68.4%
65
68.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
95

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
22.6%
7
34.7%
26
33.3%
21
32.2%
55
No 50.0%
1
77.4%
24
65.3%
49
66.7%
42
67.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
31
100.0%
75
100.0%
63

171


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
40
30.4%
7
32.0%
8
50.0%
1
32.4%
56
No 67.5%
83
69.6%
16
68.0%
17
50.0%
1
67.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

173


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
13
12.5%
4
45.5%
30
23.7%
9
32.2%
56
No 65.8%
25
87.5%
28
54.5%
36
76.3%
29
67.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
32
100.0%
66
100.0%
38

174

Bookmark and Share