Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECN

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering addresses public policy issues.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 78 11.4% 11.4% -1.73
More likely to give 166 24.2% 35.5% -.8
No effect/not sure 263 38.3% 73.8% .12
Less likely to give 127 18.5% 92.3% 1.04
Much less likely to give 53 7.7% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 5.4%
3
8.4%
13
12.0%
50
20.8%
11
11.3%
77
More likely to give 28.6%
16
25.3%
39
23.0%
96
24.5%
13
24.1%
164
No effect/not sure 46.4%
26
33.1%
51
40.7%
170
30.2%
16
38.6%
263
Less likely to give 16.1%
9
20.1%
31
17.7%
74
22.6%
12
18.5%
126
Much less likely to give 3.6%
2
13.0%
20
6.7%
28
1.9%
1
7.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
154
100.0%
418
100.0%
53

681


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 16.7%
35
8.9%
42
11.3%
77
More likely to give 29.0%
61
21.9%
103
24.1%
164
No effect/not sure 35.2%
74
40.1%
189
38.6%
263
Less likely to give 14.3%
30
20.4%
96
18.5%
126
Much less likely to give 4.8%
10
8.7%
41
7.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
471

681


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 12.5%
1
8.5%
12
10.4%
37
15.9%
27
11.4%
77
More likely to give 50.0%
4
27.7%
39
24.9%
89
18.8%
32
24.3%
164
No effect/not sure 37.5%
3
38.3%
54
38.4%
137
38.2%
65
38.3%
259
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
19.1%
27
19.3%
69
17.1%
29
18.5%
125
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
6.4%
9
7.0%
25
10.0%
17
7.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
357
100.0%
170

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 15.9%
60
4.5%
6
5.8%
9
16.7%
2
11.3%
77
More likely to give 31.5%
119
17.9%
24
12.2%
19
8.3%
1
24.0%
163
No effect/not sure 38.1%
144
41.8%
56
37.2%
58
33.3%
4
38.5%
262
Less likely to give 11.9%
45
23.1%
31
30.1%
47
25.0%
3
18.5%
126
Much less likely to give 2.6%
10
12.7%
17
14.7%
23
16.7%
2
7.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
134
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

680


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 11.0%
16
13.8%
24
9.5%
22
11.9%
16
11.4%
78
More likely to give 22.1%
32
26.4%
46
28.1%
65
16.3%
22
24.1%
165
No effect/not sure 37.2%
54
37.9%
66
38.1%
88
40.7%
55
38.4%
263
Less likely to give 21.4%
31
15.5%
27
17.7%
41
20.7%
28
18.5%
127
Much less likely to give 8.3%
12
6.3%
11
6.5%
15
10.4%
14
7.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
174
100.0%
231
100.0%
135

685

Bookmark and Share