Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 33 4.8% 4.8% -2.13
Conservative 150 21.9% 26.7% -1.13
Moderate 255 37.2% 63.8% -.12
Liberal 195 28.4% 92.3% .88
Very liberal 53 7.7% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 3.4%
2
7.3%
11
4.5%
19
1.8%
1
4.8%
33
Conservative 25.9%
15
25.8%
39
18.7%
78
29.1%
16
21.7%
148
Moderate 34.5%
20
31.8%
48
40.4%
169
30.9%
17
37.2%
254
Liberal 32.8%
19
27.2%
41
28.7%
120
27.3%
15
28.6%
195
Very liberal 3.4%
2
7.9%
12
7.7%
32
10.9%
6
7.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
151
100.0%
418
100.0%
55

682


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 2.3%
5
6.0%
28
4.8%
33
Conservative 12.6%
27
25.9%
121
21.7%
148
Moderate 31.3%
67
40.0%
187
37.2%
254
Liberal 39.3%
84
23.7%
111
28.6%
195
Very liberal 14.5%
31
4.5%
21
7.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
468

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
5.7%
8
5.3%
19
3.0%
5
4.7%
32
Conservative 12.5%
1
24.1%
34
22.1%
79
19.5%
33
21.7%
147
Moderate 37.5%
3
33.3%
47
39.1%
140
36.1%
61
37.1%
251
Liberal 25.0%
2
30.5%
43
27.7%
99
30.2%
51
28.8%
195
Very liberal 25.0%
2
6.4%
9
5.9%
21
11.2%
19
7.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
358
100.0%
169

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very conservative 0.5%
2
2.3%
3
17.9%
28
0.0%
0
4.8%
33
Conservative 7.6%
29
26.5%
35
51.3%
80
33.3%
4
21.7%
148
Moderate 35.6%
136
53.8%
71
28.2%
44
25.0%
3
37.2%
254
Liberal 44.8%
171
13.6%
18
2.6%
4
16.7%
2
28.6%
195
Very liberal 11.5%
44
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
7.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
132
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 5.6%
8
4.6%
8
3.4%
8
6.7%
9
4.8%
33
Conservative 25.0%
36
16.6%
29
19.7%
46
29.1%
39
21.9%
150
Moderate 32.6%
47
38.3%
67
39.1%
91
37.3%
50
37.2%
255
Liberal 28.5%
41
30.9%
54
32.2%
75
18.7%
25
28.4%
195
Very liberal 8.3%
12
9.7%
17
5.6%
13
8.2%
11
7.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
175
100.0%
233
100.0%
134

686

Bookmark and Share