Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context.
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings.
  4) The Bible is not the word of God but contains God's word to us.
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 30 4.4% 4.4% -2.06
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 358 52% 56.4% -.67
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 240 34.9% 91.3% .72
The Bible is not the word of God but contains God's word to us. 59 8.6% 99.9% 2.11
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 1 .1% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 3.4%
2
6.5%
10
4.1%
17
1.8%
1
4.4%
30
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 51.7%
30
56.9%
87
49.8%
208
56.4%
31
52.0%
356
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 37.9%
22
31.4%
48
36.6%
153
29.1%
16
34.9%
239
The Bible is not the word of God but contains God's word to us. 6.9%
4
4.6%
7
9.6%
40
12.7%
7
8.5%
58
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
153
100.0%
418
100.0%
55

684


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 0.5%
1
6.2%
29
4.4%
30
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 57.9%
124
49.4%
232
52.0%
356
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 32.2%
69
36.2%
170
34.9%
239
The Bible is not the word of God but contains God's word to us. 9.3%
20
8.1%
38
8.5%
58
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
470

684


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 12.5%
1
4.3%
6
5.0%
18
2.4%
4
4.3%
29
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 25.0%
2
52.9%
74
51.9%
187
52.4%
89
51.9%
352
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 62.5%
5
35.7%
50
35.6%
128
32.4%
55
35.1%
238
The Bible is not the word of God but contains God's word to us. 0.0%
0
6.4%
9
7.5%
27
12.9%
22
8.6%
58
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
360
100.0%
170

678


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 0.5%
2
4.5%
6
13.5%
21
8.3%
1
4.4%
30
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 47.9%
183
55.2%
74
60.0%
93
50.0%
6
52.1%
356
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 39.0%
149
34.3%
46
23.9%
37
41.7%
5
34.7%
237
The Bible is not the word of God but contains God's word to us. 12.3%
47
6.0%
8
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
59
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
134
100.0%
155
100.0%
12

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 5.6%
8
3.4%
6
2.6%
6
7.2%
10
4.4%
30
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 59.0%
85
53.7%
94
45.0%
104
54.3%
75
52.0%
358
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 27.1%
39
34.3%
60
42.9%
99
30.4%
42
34.9%
240
The Bible is not the word of God but contains God's word to us. 8.3%
12
8.0%
14
9.5%
22
8.0%
11
8.6%
59
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
175
100.0%
231
100.0%
138

688

Bookmark and Share