Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 541 78.1% 78.1% -.47
Agree 116 16.7% 94.8% 1.18
Neutral or not sure 30 4.3% 99.1% 2.83
Disagree 3 .4% 99.6% 4.47
Strongly disagree 3 .4% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.7%
46
79.9%
123
78.5%
332
69.1%
38
78.2%
539
Agree 17.5%
10
17.5%
27
16.3%
69
16.4%
9
16.7%
115
Neutral or not sure 1.8%
1
1.9%
3
4.3%
18
12.7%
7
4.2%
29
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
154
100.0%
423
100.0%
55

689


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.8%
165
78.4%
374
78.2%
539
Agree 15.1%
32
17.4%
83
16.7%
115
Neutral or not sure 6.1%
13
3.4%
16
4.2%
29
Disagree 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
477

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 87.5%
7
82.5%
118
77.6%
281
73.5%
125
77.7%
531
Agree 12.5%
1
13.3%
19
18.2%
66
17.6%
30
17.0%
116
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
4.2%
6
3.0%
11
7.6%
13
4.4%
30
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
362
100.0%
170

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.2%
265
86.8%
118
94.9%
149
50.0%
6
78.2%
538
Agree 22.2%
85
12.5%
17
3.8%
6
50.0%
6
16.6%
114
Neutral or not sure 7.3%
28
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
30
Disagree 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
136
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.1%
111
76.8%
136
76.5%
179
83.3%
115
78.1%
541
Agree 16.0%
23
18.1%
32
19.2%
45
11.6%
16
16.7%
116
Neutral or not sure 5.6%
8
2.8%
5
4.3%
10
5.1%
7
4.3%
30
Disagree 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
177
100.0%
234
100.0%
138

693

Bookmark and Share