Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. Jesus will return to Earth someday.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 351 50.7% 50.7% -.82
Agree 155 22.4% 73.1% .13
Neutral or not sure 132 19.1% 92.2% 1.09
Disagree 40 5.8% 98% 2.05
Strongly disagree 14 2% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.2%
32
55.2%
85
49.3%
208
44.4%
24
50.7%
349
Agree 32.8%
19
20.1%
31
21.3%
90
25.9%
14
22.4%
154
Neutral or not sure 12.1%
7
18.8%
29
20.1%
85
18.5%
10
19.0%
131
Disagree 0.0%
0
5.8%
9
6.2%
26
9.3%
5
5.8%
40
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
1.9%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
422
100.0%
54

688


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.2%
92
54.1%
257
50.7%
349
Agree 26.3%
56
20.6%
98
22.4%
154
Neutral or not sure 24.4%
52
16.6%
79
19.0%
131
Disagree 5.2%
11
6.1%
29
5.8%
40
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
2.5%
12
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
475

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
4
58.7%
84
52.6%
190
38.8%
66
50.4%
344
Agree 37.5%
3
25.9%
37
20.5%
74
23.5%
40
22.6%
154
Neutral or not sure 12.5%
1
9.1%
13
20.2%
73
25.9%
44
19.2%
131
Disagree 0.0%
0
5.6%
8
5.0%
18
8.2%
14
5.9%
40
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
6
3.5%
6
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
361
100.0%
170

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
136
59.9%
82
80.3%
126
41.7%
5
50.8%
349
Agree 25.2%
96
22.6%
31
13.4%
21
41.7%
5
22.3%
153
Neutral or not sure 27.8%
106
12.4%
17
4.5%
7
8.3%
1
19.1%
131
Disagree 9.2%
35
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
40
Strongly disagree 2.1%
8
2.9%
4
0.6%
1
8.3%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.4%
75
42.4%
75
51.3%
120
58.7%
81
50.7%
351
Agree 21.7%
31
26.0%
46
21.8%
51
19.6%
27
22.4%
155
Neutral or not sure 18.2%
26
21.5%
38
20.1%
47
15.2%
21
19.1%
132
Disagree 7.0%
10
7.3%
13
4.7%
11
4.3%
6
5.8%
40
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
2.8%
5
2.1%
5
2.2%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
177
100.0%
234
100.0%
138

692

Bookmark and Share