Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNBELIE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 18 2.6% 2.6% -3.15
Agree 46 6.7% 9.3% -2.11
Neutral or not sure 64 9.3% 18.6% -1.06
Disagree 343 49.8% 68.4% -.01
Strongly disagree 218 31.6% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
2.1%
9
3.7%
2
2.6%
18
Agree 6.9%
4
3.9%
6
8.1%
34
3.7%
2
6.7%
46
Neutral or not sure 13.8%
8
9.1%
14
8.6%
36
9.3%
5
9.2%
63
Disagree 48.3%
28
53.9%
83
49.2%
206
44.4%
24
49.8%
341
Strongly disagree 31.0%
18
28.6%
44
32.0%
134
38.9%
21
31.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
419
100.0%
54

685


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
4
3.0%
14
2.6%
18
Agree 5.2%
11
7.4%
35
6.7%
46
Neutral or not sure 11.3%
24
8.2%
39
9.2%
63
Disagree 47.6%
101
50.7%
240
49.8%
341
Strongly disagree 34.0%
72
30.7%
145
31.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
473

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
1
1.4%
2
2.5%
9
3.5%
6
2.7%
18
Agree 12.5%
1
6.3%
9
7.5%
27
4.7%
8
6.6%
45
Neutral or not sure 12.5%
1
14.1%
20
6.4%
23
9.4%
16
8.8%
60
Disagree 25.0%
2
47.2%
67
50.7%
182
52.9%
90
50.2%
341
Strongly disagree 37.5%
3
31.0%
44
32.9%
118
29.4%
50
31.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
359
100.0%
170

679


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
10
3.0%
4
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Agree 6.8%
26
7.4%
10
5.1%
8
8.3%
1
6.6%
45
Neutral or not sure 8.4%
32
11.9%
16
10.3%
16
0.0%
0
9.4%
64
Disagree 53.0%
202
44.4%
60
44.2%
69
75.0%
9
49.7%
340
Strongly disagree 29.1%
111
33.3%
45
37.8%
59
16.7%
2
31.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
135
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
1.7%
4
7.3%
10
2.6%
18
Agree 5.6%
8
8.5%
15
7.3%
17
4.4%
6
6.7%
46
Neutral or not sure 6.3%
9
12.5%
22
9.0%
21
8.8%
12
9.3%
64
Disagree 57.3%
82
51.1%
90
45.5%
106
47.4%
65
49.8%
343
Strongly disagree 30.1%
43
26.1%
46
36.5%
85
32.1%
44
31.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
176
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

689

Bookmark and Share