Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 22 3.2% 3.2% -2.81
Agree 58 8.5% 11.7% -1.87
Neutral or not sure 86 12.5% 24.2% -.93
Disagree 258 37.6% 61.8% .01
Strongly disagree 262 38.2% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.9%
6
3.3%
14
3.8%
2
3.2%
22
Agree 3.5%
2
8.5%
13
7.9%
33
17.0%
9
8.4%
57
Neutral or not sure 10.5%
6
9.8%
15
13.4%
56
17.0%
9
12.6%
86
Disagree 42.1%
24
37.3%
57
38.4%
161
28.3%
15
37.7%
257
Strongly disagree 43.9%
25
40.5%
62
37.0%
155
34.0%
18
38.1%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
153
100.0%
419
100.0%
53

682


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
13
1.9%
9
3.2%
22
Agree 12.6%
27
6.4%
30
8.4%
57
Neutral or not sure 12.1%
26
12.8%
60
12.6%
86
Disagree 45.8%
98
34.0%
159
37.7%
257
Strongly disagree 23.4%
50
44.9%
210
38.1%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
468

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
1
2.1%
3
3.6%
13
3.0%
5
3.3%
22
Agree 0.0%
0
11.3%
16
6.4%
23
11.2%
19
8.6%
58
Neutral or not sure 25.0%
2
12.0%
17
12.9%
46
12.4%
21
12.7%
86
Disagree 37.5%
3
35.9%
51
38.1%
136
37.3%
63
37.4%
253
Strongly disagree 25.0%
2
38.7%
55
38.9%
139
36.1%
61
38.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
357
100.0%
169

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
16
3.0%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
Agree 13.2%
50
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
56
Neutral or not sure 16.1%
61
9.6%
13
5.1%
8
33.3%
4
12.6%
86
Disagree 45.2%
171
36.3%
49
21.8%
34
16.7%
2
37.6%
256
Strongly disagree 21.2%
80
46.7%
63
71.8%
112
50.0%
6
38.3%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
135
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
2
4.5%
8
3.9%
9
2.2%
3
3.2%
22
Agree 9.1%
13
9.0%
16
9.1%
21
5.9%
8
8.5%
58
Neutral or not sure 11.2%
16
15.8%
28
13.4%
31
8.1%
11
12.5%
86
Disagree 36.4%
52
40.1%
71
41.6%
96
28.9%
39
37.6%
258
Strongly disagree 42.0%
60
30.5%
54
32.0%
74
54.8%
74
38.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
177
100.0%
231
100.0%
135

686

Bookmark and Share