Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 256 37.3% 37.3% -1.02
Agree 155 22.6% 59.8% -.28
Neutral or not sure 83 12.1% 71.9% .45
Disagree 140 20.4% 92.3% 1.18
Strongly disagree 53 7.7% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.9%
22
39.2%
60
35.5%
148
45.5%
25
37.3%
255
Agree 29.3%
17
20.9%
32
23.7%
99
10.9%
6
22.5%
154
Neutral or not sure 17.2%
10
10.5%
16
11.8%
49
12.7%
7
12.0%
82
Disagree 15.5%
9
22.9%
35
19.7%
82
25.5%
14
20.5%
140
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.5%
10
9.4%
39
5.5%
3
7.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
153
100.0%
417
100.0%
55

683


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
54
42.8%
201
37.3%
255
Agree 23.5%
50
22.1%
104
22.5%
154
Neutral or not sure 14.1%
30
11.1%
52
12.0%
82
Disagree 25.4%
54
18.3%
86
20.5%
140
Strongly disagree 11.7%
25
5.7%
27
7.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
470

683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
2
38.7%
55
38.3%
137
34.3%
58
37.2%
252
Agree 25.0%
2
22.5%
32
23.7%
85
18.9%
32
22.3%
151
Neutral or not sure 25.0%
2
12.7%
18
13.1%
47
9.5%
16
12.3%
83
Disagree 12.5%
1
19.0%
27
18.7%
67
26.6%
45
20.7%
140
Strongly disagree 12.5%
1
7.0%
10
6.1%
22
10.7%
18
7.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
358
100.0%
169

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
71
50.0%
68
71.9%
110
41.7%
5
37.2%
254
Agree 26.2%
100
19.9%
27
16.3%
25
16.7%
2
22.6%
154
Neutral or not sure 14.7%
56
12.5%
17
5.9%
9
8.3%
1
12.2%
83
Disagree 28.9%
110
13.2%
18
5.2%
8
25.0%
3
20.4%
139
Strongly disagree 11.5%
44
4.4%
6
0.7%
1
8.3%
1
7.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
136
100.0%
153
100.0%
12

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.6%
58
27.1%
48
33.0%
76
54.0%
74
37.3%
256
Agree 18.9%
27
26.0%
46
22.6%
52
21.9%
30
22.6%
155
Neutral or not sure 9.1%
13
13.0%
23
15.7%
36
8.0%
11
12.1%
83
Disagree 25.2%
36
21.5%
38
22.6%
52
10.2%
14
20.4%
140
Strongly disagree 6.3%
9
12.4%
22
6.1%
14
5.8%
8
7.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
177
100.0%
230
100.0%
137

687

Bookmark and Share