Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 108 15.7% 15.7% -1.67
Agree 93 13.6% 29.3% -.94
Neutral or not sure 129 18.8% 48.1% -.22
Disagree 197 28.7% 76.8% .51
Strongly disagree 159 23.2% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
10
18.3%
28
14.4%
60
16.4%
9
15.7%
107
Agree 17.2%
10
20.3%
31
11.1%
46
9.1%
5
13.5%
92
Neutral or not sure 20.7%
12
14.4%
22
20.4%
85
18.2%
10
18.9%
129
Disagree 32.8%
19
26.1%
40
29.1%
121
29.1%
16
28.7%
196
Strongly disagree 12.1%
7
20.9%
32
25.0%
104
27.3%
15
23.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
153
100.0%
416
100.0%
55

682


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
20
18.5%
87
15.7%
107
Agree 9.4%
20
15.3%
72
13.5%
92
Neutral or not sure 18.4%
39
19.1%
90
18.9%
129
Disagree 34.4%
73
26.2%
123
28.7%
196
Strongly disagree 28.3%
60
20.9%
98
23.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
470

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
1
17.5%
25
17.2%
61
10.6%
18
15.5%
105
Agree 12.5%
1
11.9%
17
15.5%
55
10.6%
18
13.5%
91
Neutral or not sure 37.5%
3
25.2%
36
16.9%
60
15.9%
27
18.6%
126
Disagree 12.5%
1
24.5%
35
29.6%
105
32.9%
56
29.1%
197
Strongly disagree 25.0%
2
21.0%
30
20.8%
74
30.0%
51
23.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
355
100.0%
170

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
22
18.7%
25
37.4%
58
16.7%
2
15.7%
107
Agree 7.6%
29
15.7%
21
25.8%
40
16.7%
2
13.5%
92
Neutral or not sure 16.6%
63
26.9%
36
16.1%
25
25.0%
3
18.6%
127
Disagree 38.2%
145
21.6%
29
14.2%
22
8.3%
1
28.9%
197
Strongly disagree 31.8%
121
17.2%
23
6.5%
10
33.3%
4
23.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
134
100.0%
155
100.0%
12

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
22
17.0%
30
12.4%
29
20.0%
27
15.7%
108
Agree 14.8%
21
8.0%
14
12.0%
28
22.2%
30
13.6%
93
Neutral or not sure 13.4%
19
18.8%
33
18.9%
44
24.4%
33
18.8%
129
Disagree 33.8%
48
30.7%
54
30.9%
72
17.0%
23
28.7%
197
Strongly disagree 22.5%
32
25.6%
45
25.8%
60
16.3%
22
23.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
233
100.0%
135

686

Bookmark and Share