Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 382 55.2% 55.2% -.82
Agree 287 41.5% 96.7% .86
Neutral or not sure 18 2.6% 99.3% 2.54
Disagree 4 .6% 99.9% 4.22
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.8%
37
55.8%
86
52.7%
222
65.5%
36
55.4%
381
Agree 34.5%
20
39.6%
61
43.9%
185
32.7%
18
41.3%
284
Neutral or not sure 1.7%
1
3.9%
6
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
1.8%
1
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
421
100.0%
55

688


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.9%
109
57.4%
272
55.4%
381
Agree 43.9%
94
40.1%
190
41.3%
284
Neutral or not sure 3.7%
8
2.1%
10
2.6%
18
Disagree 1.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
474

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.0%
6
54.5%
78
55.7%
201
54.1%
92
55.3%
377
Agree 25.0%
2
42.7%
61
41.8%
151
40.6%
69
41.5%
283
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.2%
8
4.1%
7
2.6%
18
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
361
100.0%
170

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.7%
167
66.4%
91
73.1%
114
66.7%
8
55.3%
380
Agree 52.4%
200
30.7%
42
25.6%
40
16.7%
2
41.3%
284
Neutral or not sure 3.4%
13
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
16.7%
2
2.6%
18
Disagree 0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
137
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.3%
81
51.4%
91
53.0%
124
62.8%
86
55.2%
382
Agree 39.6%
57
45.2%
80
43.6%
102
35.0%
48
41.5%
287
Neutral or not sure 4.2%
6
1.1%
2
3.4%
8
1.5%
2
2.6%
18
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
177
100.0%
234
100.0%
137

692

Bookmark and Share