Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECO

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering gets help where it is needed efficiently and without delay.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 337 48.8% 48.8% -.92
More likely to give 308 44.6% 93.3% .65
No effect/not sure 43 6.2% 99.6% 2.23
Less likely to give 2 .3% 99.9% 3.8
Much less likely to give 1 .1% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 49.1%
28
49.7%
77
49.4%
207
43.6%
24
49.0%
336
More likely to give 43.9%
25
43.2%
67
44.6%
187
45.5%
25
44.3%
304
No effect/not sure 7.0%
4
6.5%
10
5.7%
24
9.1%
5
6.3%
43
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.3%
2
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
419
100.0%
55

686


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 56.9%
120
45.5%
216
49.0%
336
More likely to give 38.4%
81
46.9%
223
44.3%
304
No effect/not sure 4.7%
10
6.9%
33
6.3%
43
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
475

686


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 62.5%
5
38.3%
54
49.7%
179
53.2%
91
48.4%
329
More likely to give 37.5%
3
54.6%
77
44.4%
160
38.0%
65
44.9%
305
No effect/not sure 0.0%
0
7.1%
10
5.0%
18
8.8%
15
6.3%
43
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
360
100.0%
171

680


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 52.6%
200
43.7%
59
43.3%
68
41.7%
5
48.5%
332
More likely to give 41.8%
159
50.4%
68
48.4%
76
25.0%
3
44.7%
306
No effect/not sure 5.0%
19
5.2%
7
8.3%
13
33.3%
4
6.3%
43
Less likely to give 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Much less likely to give 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
135
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 53.5%
77
47.7%
84
44.4%
104
52.6%
71
48.8%
336
More likely to give 41.0%
59
45.5%
80
48.7%
114
40.0%
54
44.6%
307
No effect/not sure 5.6%
8
5.7%
10
6.4%
15
7.4%
10
6.2%
43
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
234
100.0%
135

689

Bookmark and Share