Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 329 47.5% 47.5% -.75
Several times a week 242 34.9% 82.4% .11
Weekly 59 8.5% 90.9% .97
Several times a month 31 4.5% 95.4% 1.83
Once a month 12 1.7% 97.1% 2.69
Less than once a month 19 2.7% 99.9% 3.55
Never 1 .1% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 43.1%
25
46.1%
71
47.6%
201
56.4%
31
47.6%
328
Several times a week 41.4%
24
34.4%
53
34.1%
144
32.7%
18
34.7%
239
Weekly 8.6%
5
6.5%
10
9.7%
41
5.5%
3
8.6%
59
Several times a month 1.7%
1
7.1%
11
4.3%
18
1.8%
1
4.5%
31
Once a month 1.7%
1
2.6%
4
1.4%
6
1.8%
1
1.7%
12
Less than once a month 3.4%
2
3.2%
5
2.6%
11
1.8%
1
2.8%
19
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
422
100.0%
55

689


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 40.2%
86
50.9%
242
47.6%
328
Several times a week 35.5%
76
34.3%
163
34.7%
239
Weekly 8.4%
18
8.6%
41
8.6%
59
Several times a month 7.5%
16
3.2%
15
4.5%
31
Once a month 3.3%
7
1.1%
5
1.7%
12
Less than once a month 5.1%
11
1.7%
8
2.8%
19
Never 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
475

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 37.5%
3
56.6%
81
47.4%
171
40.9%
70
47.6%
325
Several times a week 37.5%
3
23.8%
34
36.6%
132
40.9%
70
35.0%
239
Weekly 12.5%
1
9.1%
13
8.6%
31
7.6%
13
8.5%
58
Several times a month 12.5%
1
3.5%
5
4.2%
15
5.8%
10
4.5%
31
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.7%
6
1.2%
2
1.8%
12
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
4.2%
6
1.7%
6
3.5%
6
2.6%
18
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
361
100.0%
171

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 39.2%
150
55.1%
75
60.5%
95
50.0%
6
47.4%
326
Several times a week 38.6%
148
30.1%
41
31.2%
49
25.0%
3
35.0%
241
Weekly 10.7%
41
6.6%
9
3.8%
6
16.7%
2
8.4%
58
Several times a month 5.5%
21
5.1%
7
1.3%
2
8.3%
1
4.5%
31
Once a month 2.3%
9
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Less than once a month 3.7%
14
1.5%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
Never 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
136
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 50.7%
73
48.6%
86
46.8%
109
43.9%
61
47.5%
329
Several times a week 33.3%
48
32.2%
57
33.0%
77
43.2%
60
34.9%
242
Weekly 8.3%
12
10.7%
19
8.6%
20
5.8%
8
8.5%
59
Several times a month 4.2%
6
2.3%
4
6.4%
15
4.3%
6
4.5%
31
Once a month 1.4%
2
2.8%
5
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Less than once a month 2.1%
3
2.8%
5
3.0%
7
2.9%
4
2.7%
19
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
177
100.0%
233
100.0%
139

693

Bookmark and Share