Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read the Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 31 4.5% 4.5% -1.62
Several times a week 129 18.8% 23.3% -1.03
Weekly 249 36.2% 59.4% -.43
Several times a month 78 11.3% 70.8% .16
Once a month 42 6.1% 76.9% .75
Less than once a month 101 14.7% 91.6% 1.34
Never 58 8.4% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.5%
2
8.5%
13
2.9%
12
7.3%
4
4.5%
31
Several times a week 33.3%
19
19.6%
30
15.8%
66
23.6%
13
18.7%
128
Weekly 35.1%
20
32.7%
50
37.9%
159
34.5%
19
36.3%
248
Several times a month 7.0%
4
11.8%
18
11.7%
49
9.1%
5
11.1%
76
Once a month 7.0%
4
5.2%
8
6.2%
26
7.3%
4
6.1%
42
Less than once a month 10.5%
6
15.0%
23
16.0%
67
9.1%
5
14.8%
101
Never 3.5%
2
7.2%
11
9.5%
40
9.1%
5
8.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
153
100.0%
419
100.0%
55

684


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.8%
8
4.9%
23
4.5%
31
Several times a week 17.1%
36
19.5%
92
18.7%
128
Weekly 32.2%
68
38.1%
180
36.3%
248
Several times a month 11.4%
24
11.0%
52
11.1%
76
Once a month 4.3%
9
7.0%
33
6.1%
42
Less than once a month 20.4%
43
12.3%
58
14.8%
101
Never 10.9%
23
7.4%
35
8.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
473

684


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
4.9%
7
4.8%
17
3.5%
6
4.4%
30
Several times a week 12.5%
1
16.8%
24
23.0%
82
12.4%
21
18.9%
128
Weekly 25.0%
2
32.9%
47
35.0%
125
41.8%
71
36.1%
245
Several times a month 25.0%
2
10.5%
15
12.3%
44
10.0%
17
11.5%
78
Once a month 12.5%
1
6.3%
9
6.2%
22
5.9%
10
6.2%
42
Less than once a month 25.0%
2
15.4%
22
12.6%
45
18.2%
31
14.7%
100
Never 0.0%
0
13.3%
19
6.2%
22
8.2%
14
8.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
357
100.0%
170

678


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.4%
13
5.2%
7
6.4%
10
0.0%
0
4.4%
30
Several times a week 15.8%
60
18.7%
25
25.5%
40
33.3%
4
18.9%
129
Weekly 31.8%
121
42.5%
57
41.4%
65
25.0%
3
36.0%
246
Several times a month 12.1%
46
10.4%
14
10.2%
16
16.7%
2
11.4%
78
Once a month 6.8%
26
3.7%
5
6.4%
10
8.3%
1
6.1%
42
Less than once a month 18.4%
70
15.7%
21
5.1%
8
8.3%
1
14.6%
100
Never 11.6%
44
3.7%
5
5.1%
8
8.3%
1
8.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
134
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 6.3%
9
4.6%
8
3.9%
9
3.6%
5
4.5%
31
Several times a week 22.9%
33
13.2%
23
20.6%
48
18.2%
25
18.8%
129
Weekly 29.9%
43
37.4%
65
36.5%
85
40.9%
56
36.2%
249
Several times a month 9.7%
14
13.2%
23
9.4%
22
13.9%
19
11.3%
78
Once a month 7.6%
11
6.3%
11
5.2%
12
5.8%
8
6.1%
42
Less than once a month 13.9%
20
14.9%
26
15.9%
37
13.1%
18
14.7%
101
Never 9.7%
14
10.3%
18
8.6%
20
4.4%
6
8.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
174
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

688

Bookmark and Share