Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLESTY

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 12 1.8% 1.8% -1.82
Several times a week 79 11.5% 13.3% -1.2
Weekly 296 43.3% 56.6% -.59
Several times a month 75 11% 67.5% .02
Once a month 48 7% 74.6% .63
Less than once a month 103 15.1% 89.6% 1.25
Never 71 10.4% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.9%
8
1.9%
1
1.8%
12
Several times a week 15.5%
9
10.5%
16
11.1%
46
13.2%
7
11.5%
78
Weekly 43.1%
25
47.7%
73
42.8%
178
34.0%
18
43.2%
294
Several times a month 19.0%
11
11.8%
18
9.9%
41
9.4%
5
11.0%
75
Once a month 1.7%
1
7.2%
11
7.2%
30
11.3%
6
7.1%
48
Less than once a month 13.8%
8
10.5%
16
15.9%
66
22.6%
12
15.0%
102
Never 6.9%
4
10.5%
16
11.3%
47
7.5%
4
10.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
153
100.0%
416
100.0%
53

680


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.0%
2
2.1%
10
1.8%
12
Several times a week 6.7%
14
13.6%
64
11.5%
78
Weekly 34.9%
73
46.9%
221
43.2%
294
Several times a month 12.4%
26
10.4%
49
11.0%
75
Once a month 8.6%
18
6.4%
30
7.1%
48
Less than once a month 21.1%
44
12.3%
58
15.0%
102
Never 15.3%
32
8.3%
39
10.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
471

680


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
8
1.2%
2
1.6%
11
Several times a week 12.5%
1
7.1%
10
13.4%
48
11.3%
19
11.6%
78
Weekly 37.5%
3
41.8%
59
46.2%
165
41.1%
69
43.9%
296
Several times a month 0.0%
0
13.5%
19
9.0%
32
13.7%
23
11.0%
74
Once a month 0.0%
0
5.7%
8
8.7%
31
5.4%
9
7.1%
48
Less than once a month 37.5%
3
17.7%
25
12.9%
46
14.9%
25
14.7%
99
Never 12.5%
1
13.5%
19
7.6%
27
12.5%
21
10.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
357
100.0%
168

674


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.1%
4
2.2%
3
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Several times a week 9.5%
36
14.0%
19
14.8%
23
8.3%
1
11.6%
79
Weekly 37.7%
142
50.0%
68
50.3%
78
58.3%
7
43.4%
295
Several times a month 11.4%
43
7.4%
10
12.3%
19
25.0%
3
11.0%
75
Once a month 8.2%
31
6.6%
9
5.2%
8
0.0%
0
7.1%
48
Less than once a month 18.0%
68
12.5%
17
9.7%
15
8.3%
1
14.9%
101
Never 14.1%
53
7.4%
10
5.2%
8
0.0%
0
10.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
136
100.0%
155
100.0%
12

680


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.4%
2
2.9%
5
0.4%
1
2.9%
4
1.8%
12
Several times a week 9.9%
14
8.0%
14
13.0%
30
15.1%
21
11.5%
79
Weekly 46.1%
65
46.6%
81
40.4%
93
41.0%
57
43.3%
296
Several times a month 7.8%
11
10.9%
19
12.6%
29
11.5%
16
11.0%
75
Once a month 6.4%
9
9.8%
17
7.4%
17
3.6%
5
7.0%
48
Less than once a month 17.0%
24
12.1%
21
14.3%
33
18.0%
25
15.1%
103
Never 11.3%
16
9.8%
17
11.7%
27
7.9%
11
10.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
230
100.0%
139

684

Bookmark and Share