Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  6) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 591 85.8% 85.8% -.34
Several times a week 68 9.9% 95.6% 1.24
Weekly 16 2.3% 98% 2.83
Several times a month 11 1.6% 99.6% 4.41
Less than once a month 3 .4% 100% 7.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 86.2%
50
79.2%
122
87.6%
367
88.9%
48
85.7%
587
Several times a week 6.9%
4
15.6%
24
8.6%
36
7.4%
4
9.9%
68
Weekly 1.7%
1
3.9%
6
1.9%
8
1.9%
1
2.3%
16
Several times a month 5.2%
3
1.3%
2
1.2%
5
1.9%
1
1.6%
11
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
419
100.0%
54

685


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 87.6%
184
84.8%
403
85.7%
587
Several times a week 9.0%
19
10.3%
49
9.9%
68
Weekly 1.9%
4
2.5%
12
2.3%
16
Several times a month 0.5%
1
2.1%
10
1.6%
11
Less than once a month 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
475

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 87.5%
7
90.1%
128
84.4%
302
84.2%
144
85.6%
581
Several times a week 12.5%
1
7.7%
11
10.1%
36
11.7%
20
10.0%
68
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.1%
11
2.3%
4
2.4%
16
Several times a month 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
8
1.2%
2
1.6%
11
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
358
100.0%
171

679


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 82.2%
313
91.9%
125
88.5%
138
90.9%
10
85.7%
586
Several times a week 12.1%
46
6.6%
9
8.3%
13
0.0%
0
9.9%
68
Weekly 2.9%
11
0.7%
1
1.9%
3
9.1%
1
2.3%
16
Several times a month 2.4%
9
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Less than once a month 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
11

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 84.5%
120
85.9%
152
85.3%
198
87.7%
121
85.8%
591
Several times a week 12.0%
17
8.5%
15
10.3%
24
8.7%
12
9.9%
68
Weekly 2.1%
3
2.8%
5
1.7%
4
2.9%
4
2.3%
16
Several times a month 1.4%
2
1.7%
3
2.2%
5
0.7%
1
1.6%
11
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
177
100.0%
232
100.0%
138

689

Bookmark and Share