Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 307 45.1% 45.1% -.76
Several times a week 185 27.2% 72.4% -.09
Weekly 95 14% 86.3% .57
Several times a month 40 5.9% 92.2% 1.24
Once a month 6 .9% 93.1% 1.9
Less than once a month 27 4% 97.1% 2.57
Never 20 2.9% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 45.6%
26
54.9%
84
41.0%
169
48.1%
26
45.1%
305
Several times a week 22.8%
13
24.2%
37
29.6%
122
22.2%
12
27.2%
184
Weekly 14.0%
8
12.4%
19
14.6%
60
13.0%
7
13.9%
94
Several times a month 7.0%
4
2.6%
4
7.0%
29
5.6%
3
5.9%
40
Once a month 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.9%
1
0.9%
6
Less than once a month 7.0%
4
3.3%
5
3.6%
15
5.6%
3
4.0%
27
Never 1.8%
1
2.6%
4
3.2%
13
3.7%
2
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
153
100.0%
412
100.0%
54

676


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 41.1%
86
46.9%
219
45.1%
305
Several times a week 27.3%
57
27.2%
127
27.2%
184
Weekly 15.8%
33
13.1%
61
13.9%
94
Several times a month 5.3%
11
6.2%
29
5.9%
40
Once a month 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.9%
6
Less than once a month 5.7%
12
3.2%
15
4.0%
27
Never 4.3%
9
2.4%
11
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
467

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 37.5%
3
45.3%
63
48.0%
171
38.9%
65
45.1%
302
Several times a week 25.0%
2
21.6%
30
26.7%
95
34.1%
57
27.5%
184
Weekly 12.5%
1
15.1%
21
13.5%
48
13.8%
23
13.9%
93
Several times a month 25.0%
2
4.3%
6
6.7%
24
4.8%
8
6.0%
40
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
7.2%
10
2.0%
7
5.4%
9
3.9%
26
Never 0.0%
0
5.0%
7
2.0%
7
3.0%
5
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
356
100.0%
167

670


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 37.9%
143
49.2%
65
59.1%
91
25.0%
3
44.7%
302
Several times a week 26.8%
101
33.3%
44
21.4%
33
58.3%
7
27.4%
185
Weekly 15.9%
60
9.8%
13
13.6%
21
8.3%
1
14.1%
95
Several times a month 8.5%
32
3.0%
4
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
40
Once a month 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Less than once a month 4.8%
18
3.0%
4
2.6%
4
8.3%
1
4.0%
27
Never 4.8%
18
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
132
100.0%
154
100.0%
12

675


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 47.5%
67
42.3%
74
42.1%
96
51.5%
70
45.1%
307
Several times a week 28.4%
40
29.7%
52
27.6%
63
22.1%
30
27.2%
185
Weekly 11.3%
16
16.0%
28
14.5%
33
13.2%
18
14.0%
95
Several times a month 4.3%
6
4.6%
8
7.0%
16
7.4%
10
5.9%
40
Once a month 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
6
Less than once a month 4.3%
6
2.9%
5
4.4%
10
4.4%
6
4.0%
27
Never 3.5%
5
3.4%
6
3.5%
8
0.7%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
175
100.0%
228
100.0%
136

680

Bookmark and Share