Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 15 2.2% 2.2% -2.14
Several times a week 44 6.5% 8.7% -1.57
Weekly 171 25.3% 34.1% -1.01
Several times a month 67 9.9% 44% -.45
Once a month 64 9.5% 53.5% .11
Less than once a month 162 24% 77.5% .67
Never 152 22.5% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
2.5%
10
1.9%
1
2.2%
15
Several times a week 8.8%
5
7.2%
11
5.9%
24
5.6%
3
6.4%
43
Weekly 21.1%
12
19.1%
29
27.7%
113
29.6%
16
25.3%
170
Several times a month 17.5%
10
9.2%
14
8.6%
35
13.0%
7
9.8%
66
Once a month 14.0%
8
10.5%
16
8.8%
36
7.4%
4
9.5%
64
Less than once a month 24.6%
14
24.3%
37
24.0%
98
24.1%
13
24.1%
162
Never 14.0%
8
27.0%
41
22.5%
92
18.5%
10
22.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
152
100.0%
408
100.0%
54

671


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.9%
4
2.4%
11
2.2%
15
Several times a week 2.8%
6
8.0%
37
6.4%
43
Weekly 23.7%
50
26.1%
120
25.3%
170
Several times a month 7.6%
16
10.9%
50
9.8%
66
Once a month 6.2%
13
11.1%
51
9.5%
64
Less than once a month 29.9%
63
21.5%
99
24.1%
162
Never 28.0%
59
20.0%
92
22.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
460

671


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 25.0%
2
1.4%
2
2.2%
8
1.2%
2
2.1%
14
Several times a week 12.5%
1
5.8%
8
5.9%
21
7.4%
12
6.3%
42
Weekly 12.5%
1
18.8%
26
28.0%
100
26.5%
43
25.6%
170
Several times a month 0.0%
0
7.2%
10
11.8%
42
9.3%
15
10.1%
67
Once a month 12.5%
1
10.9%
15
10.1%
36
7.4%
12
9.6%
64
Less than once a month 37.5%
3
31.9%
44
22.7%
81
19.8%
32
24.1%
160
Never 0.0%
0
23.9%
33
19.3%
69
28.4%
46
22.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
138
100.0%
357
100.0%
162

665


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.6%
6
1.5%
2
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Several times a week 4.3%
16
8.3%
11
10.4%
16
8.3%
1
6.6%
44
Weekly 20.7%
77
31.8%
42
33.1%
51
8.3%
1
25.5%
171
Several times a month 9.1%
34
9.8%
13
11.7%
18
16.7%
2
10.0%
67
Once a month 8.9%
33
9.8%
13
9.1%
14
16.7%
2
9.3%
62
Less than once a month 26.9%
100
22.0%
29
19.5%
30
16.7%
2
24.0%
161
Never 28.5%
106
16.7%
22
13.0%
20
33.3%
4
22.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
132
100.0%
154
100.0%
12

670


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.4%
2
3.5%
6
1.3%
3
3.0%
4
2.2%
15
Several times a week 5.0%
7
2.9%
5
7.0%
16
11.9%
16
6.5%
44
Weekly 23.4%
33
23.3%
40
31.3%
71
20.0%
27
25.3%
171
Several times a month 8.5%
12
8.1%
14
9.3%
21
14.8%
20
9.9%
67
Once a month 9.9%
14
12.2%
21
7.0%
16
9.6%
13
9.5%
64
Less than once a month 24.1%
34
27.3%
47
21.1%
48
24.4%
33
24.0%
162
Never 27.7%
39
22.7%
39
22.9%
52
16.3%
22
22.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
135

675

Bookmark and Share