Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GINTERNT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Use the Internet, in general
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 516 74.9% 74.9% -.44
Several times a week 89 12.9% 87.8% .34
Weekly 25 3.6% 91.4% 1.13
Several times a month 24 3.5% 94.9% 1.92
Once a month 8 1.2% 96.1% 2.7
Less than once a month 16 2.3% 98.4% 3.49
Never 11 1.6% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 91.4%
53
78.4%
120
74.0%
311
53.7%
29
74.9%
513
Several times a week 6.9%
4
14.4%
22
12.1%
51
22.2%
12
13.0%
89
Weekly 1.7%
1
3.3%
5
3.8%
16
5.6%
3
3.6%
25
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4.3%
18
5.6%
3
3.4%
23
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
4
1.9%
1
1.2%
8
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
14
3.7%
2
2.3%
16
Never 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
6
7.4%
4
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
153
100.0%
420
100.0%
54

685


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 77.0%
164
73.9%
349
74.9%
513
Several times a week 12.2%
26
13.3%
63
13.0%
89
Weekly 4.7%
10
3.2%
15
3.6%
25
Several times a month 3.8%
8
3.2%
15
3.4%
23
Once a month 1.4%
3
1.1%
5
1.2%
8
Less than once a month 0.9%
2
3.0%
14
2.3%
16
Never 0.0%
0
2.3%
11
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
472

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 62.5%
5
67.6%
96
76.1%
274
78.1%
132
74.7%
507
Several times a week 0.0%
0
14.8%
21
11.7%
42
14.8%
25
13.0%
88
Weekly 12.5%
1
4.9%
7
3.9%
14
1.8%
3
3.7%
25
Several times a month 0.0%
0
4.2%
6
3.6%
13
3.0%
5
3.5%
24
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Less than once a month 12.5%
1
2.8%
4
2.2%
8
1.8%
3
2.4%
16
Never 12.5%
1
3.5%
5
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
360
100.0%
169

679


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 76.7%
290
77.4%
106
68.2%
107
83.3%
10
75.0%
513
Several times a week 11.4%
43
12.4%
17
17.2%
27
8.3%
1
12.9%
88
Weekly 3.4%
13
3.6%
5
3.8%
6
8.3%
1
3.7%
25
Several times a month 3.2%
12
3.6%
5
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
24
Once a month 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Less than once a month 2.6%
10
1.5%
2
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Never 1.1%
4
1.5%
2
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 71.5%
103
75.6%
133
74.1%
172
78.8%
108
74.9%
516
Several times a week 11.8%
17
13.6%
24
13.4%
31
12.4%
17
12.9%
89
Weekly 4.2%
6
3.4%
6
3.9%
9
2.9%
4
3.6%
25
Several times a month 5.6%
8
2.3%
4
3.4%
8
2.9%
4
3.5%
24
Once a month 1.4%
2
2.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
8
Less than once a month 3.5%
5
1.7%
3
2.6%
6
1.5%
2
2.3%
16
Never 2.1%
3
1.1%
2
2.2%
5
0.7%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
232
100.0%
137

689

Bookmark and Share