Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMAIL

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Send and receive email
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 554 80.6% 80.6% -.37
Several times a week 73 10.6% 91.3% .54
Weekly 23 3.3% 94.6% 1.45
Several times a month 13 1.9% 96.5% 2.36
Once a month 7 1% 97.5% 3.28
Less than once a month 6 .9% 98.4% 4.19
Never 11 1.6% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 94.8%
55
83.8%
129
79.9%
333
63.0%
34
80.7%
551
Several times a week 3.4%
2
11.0%
17
11.0%
46
14.8%
8
10.7%
73
Weekly 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
3.4%
14
7.4%
4
3.4%
23
Several times a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
9
3.7%
2
1.8%
12
Once a month 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
3.7%
2
1.0%
7
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
3.7%
2
0.9%
6
Never 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.7%
7
3.7%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
417
100.0%
54

683


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 84.0%
179
79.1%
372
80.7%
551
Several times a week 9.9%
21
11.1%
52
10.7%
73
Weekly 3.3%
7
3.4%
16
3.4%
23
Several times a month 1.4%
3
1.9%
9
1.8%
12
Once a month 0.5%
1
1.3%
6
1.0%
7
Less than once a month 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.9%
6
Never 0.5%
1
2.1%
10
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
470

683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 62.5%
5
72.5%
103
81.3%
292
85.7%
144
80.4%
544
Several times a week 0.0%
0
12.0%
17
10.9%
39
10.1%
17
10.8%
73
Weekly 12.5%
1
5.6%
8
3.1%
11
1.8%
3
3.4%
23
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
1.7%
6
1.2%
2
1.9%
13
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
6
Never 25.0%
2
2.8%
4
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
359
100.0%
168

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 82.3%
312
81.8%
112
74.8%
116
83.3%
10
80.5%
550
Several times a week 9.2%
35
10.2%
14
14.8%
23
8.3%
1
10.7%
73
Weekly 3.2%
12
1.5%
2
5.2%
8
8.3%
1
3.4%
23
Several times a month 1.8%
7
2.9%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Once a month 1.1%
4
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Less than once a month 1.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Never 1.3%
5
2.2%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
137
100.0%
155
100.0%
12

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 73.4%
105
82.2%
143
81.9%
190
84.1%
116
80.6%
554
Several times a week 14.7%
21
9.8%
17
9.1%
21
10.1%
14
10.6%
73
Weekly 4.9%
7
4.0%
7
3.0%
7
1.4%
2
3.3%
23
Several times a month 4.2%
6
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
2.2%
3
1.9%
13
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
2.2%
3
1.0%
7
Less than once a month 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Never 2.1%
3
1.1%
2
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
174
100.0%
232
100.0%
138

687

Bookmark and Share