Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RINTERNT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Use the Internet for religious/spiritual purposes
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 193 28.1% 28.1% -1.08
Several times a week 140 20.4% 48.5% -.6
Weekly 79 11.5% 60.1% -.12
Several times a month 74 10.8% 70.8% .36
Once a month 46 6.7% 77.6% .84
Less than once a month 87 12.7% 90.2% 1.32
Never 67 9.8% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 27.6%
16
33.1%
51
28.8%
120
9.4%
5
28.2%
192
Several times a week 32.8%
19
26.0%
40
17.3%
72
15.1%
8
20.4%
139
Weekly 15.5%
9
9.7%
15
11.8%
49
9.4%
5
11.4%
78
Several times a month 15.5%
9
7.8%
12
11.0%
46
13.2%
7
10.9%
74
Once a month 1.7%
1
5.8%
9
6.7%
28
13.2%
7
6.6%
45
Less than once a month 3.4%
2
9.7%
15
14.4%
60
18.9%
10
12.8%
87
Never 3.4%
2
7.8%
12
10.1%
42
20.8%
11
9.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
417
100.0%
53

682


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 22.6%
48
30.6%
144
28.2%
192
Several times a week 16.5%
35
22.1%
104
20.4%
139
Weekly 10.4%
22
11.9%
56
11.4%
78
Several times a month 12.3%
26
10.2%
48
10.9%
74
Once a month 9.9%
21
5.1%
24
6.6%
45
Less than once a month 19.3%
41
9.8%
46
12.8%
87
Never 9.0%
19
10.2%
48
9.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
470

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 12.5%
1
26.2%
37
27.0%
97
32.1%
54
28.0%
189
Several times a week 12.5%
1
21.3%
30
22.3%
80
16.7%
28
20.6%
139
Weekly 0.0%
0
10.6%
15
12.3%
44
11.3%
19
11.5%
78
Several times a month 12.5%
1
9.2%
13
9.7%
35
14.9%
25
10.9%
74
Once a month 0.0%
0
5.7%
8
8.4%
30
4.8%
8
6.8%
46
Less than once a month 50.0%
4
15.6%
22
11.4%
41
10.7%
18
12.6%
85
Never 12.5%
1
11.3%
16
8.9%
32
9.5%
16
9.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
359
100.0%
168

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 23.9%
91
31.6%
43
34.6%
53
25.0%
3
27.9%
190
Several times a week 19.5%
74
19.9%
27
21.6%
33
41.7%
5
20.4%
139
Weekly 12.6%
48
11.8%
16
9.2%
14
8.3%
1
11.6%
79
Several times a month 10.5%
40
8.8%
12
13.1%
20
16.7%
2
10.9%
74
Once a month 7.6%
29
7.4%
10
4.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
46
Less than once a month 14.5%
55
14.7%
20
7.8%
12
0.0%
0
12.8%
87
Never 11.3%
43
5.9%
8
9.2%
14
8.3%
1
9.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
136
100.0%
153
100.0%
12

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 27.1%
39
27.9%
48
24.9%
58
35.0%
48
28.1%
193
Several times a week 16.0%
23
23.3%
40
20.2%
47
21.9%
30
20.4%
140
Weekly 12.5%
18
12.8%
22
11.6%
27
8.8%
12
11.5%
79
Several times a month 10.4%
15
6.4%
11
12.4%
29
13.9%
19
10.8%
74
Once a month 9.7%
14
5.8%
10
6.0%
14
5.8%
8
6.7%
46
Less than once a month 11.8%
17
13.4%
23
14.6%
34
9.5%
13
12.7%
87
Never 12.5%
18
10.5%
18
10.3%
24
5.1%
7
9.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
172
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

686

Bookmark and Share