Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAYGRACE

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Say grace before meals
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 516 75.1% 75.1% -.45
Several times a week 92 13.4% 88.5% .38
Weekly 16 2.3% 90.8% 1.21
Several times a month 35 5.1% 95.9% 2.05
Once a month 5 .7% 96.7% 2.88
Less than once a month 17 2.5% 99.1% 3.71
Never 6 .9% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 80.7%
46
78.7%
122
73.6%
307
70.4%
38
75.1%
513
Several times a week 7.0%
4
12.3%
19
14.6%
61
13.0%
7
13.3%
91
Weekly 1.8%
1
2.6%
4
2.2%
9
3.7%
2
2.3%
16
Several times a month 10.5%
6
2.6%
4
4.8%
20
9.3%
5
5.1%
35
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.6%
11
1.9%
1
2.5%
17
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
1.9%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
417
100.0%
54

683


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 67.1%
141
78.6%
372
75.1%
513
Several times a week 17.6%
37
11.4%
54
13.3%
91
Weekly 2.9%
6
2.1%
10
2.3%
16
Several times a month 4.8%
10
5.3%
25
5.1%
35
Once a month 1.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
Less than once a month 4.3%
9
1.7%
8
2.5%
17
Never 1.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
473

683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 87.5%
7
68.1%
94
78.4%
283
73.5%
125
75.2%
509
Several times a week 12.5%
1
14.5%
20
11.1%
40
17.1%
29
13.3%
90
Weekly 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.2%
8
1.8%
3
2.2%
15
Several times a month 0.0%
0
8.0%
11
5.5%
20
2.4%
4
5.2%
35
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
5
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
1.9%
7
2.9%
5
2.5%
17
Never 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
138
100.0%
361
100.0%
170

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 66.4%
251
83.1%
113
87.2%
136
91.7%
11
74.9%
511
Several times a week 17.7%
67
9.6%
13
7.1%
11
8.3%
1
13.5%
92
Weekly 3.7%
14
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Several times a month 6.3%
24
3.7%
5
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
35
Once a month 0.5%
2
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Less than once a month 3.7%
14
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
Never 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 77.8%
112
75.6%
133
74.3%
171
73.0%
100
75.1%
516
Several times a week 13.2%
19
13.6%
24
12.6%
29
14.6%
20
13.4%
92
Weekly 1.4%
2
1.7%
3
4.3%
10
0.7%
1
2.3%
16
Several times a month 2.8%
4
5.1%
9
5.2%
12
7.3%
10
5.1%
35
Once a month 1.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
5
Less than once a month 2.8%
4
2.3%
4
2.6%
6
2.2%
3
2.5%
17
Never 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
230
100.0%
137

687

Bookmark and Share