Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECP

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering remains faithful to deserving causes even when they recede from widespread public attention.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 218 31.6% 31.6% -1.23
More likely to give 326 47.2% 78.8% .13
No effect/not sure 142 20.6% 99.4% 1.49
Less likely to give 3 .4% 99.9% 2.85
Much less likely to give 1 .1% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 38.6%
22
27.7%
43
32.4%
136
28.3%
15
31.5%
216
More likely to give 43.9%
25
52.3%
81
46.9%
197
41.5%
22
47.4%
325
No effect/not sure 17.5%
10
20.0%
31
19.8%
83
30.2%
16
20.4%
140
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
420
100.0%
53

685


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 38.1%
80
28.6%
136
31.5%
216
More likely to give 46.7%
98
47.8%
227
47.4%
325
No effect/not sure 15.2%
32
22.7%
108
20.4%
140
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
475

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 25.0%
2
25.7%
36
33.4%
120
32.6%
56
31.5%
214
More likely to give 62.5%
5
54.3%
76
44.0%
158
48.8%
84
47.6%
323
No effect/not sure 12.5%
1
20.0%
28
21.4%
77
18.6%
32
20.3%
138
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
359
100.0%
172

679


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 37.6%
143
25.4%
34
21.7%
34
25.0%
3
31.3%
214
More likely to give 47.1%
179
47.8%
64
49.0%
77
41.7%
5
47.6%
325
No effect/not sure 15.3%
58
25.4%
34
28.0%
44
33.3%
4
20.5%
140
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
134
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 32.4%
47
32.6%
57
30.0%
70
31.9%
43
31.5%
217
More likely to give 49.0%
71
47.4%
83
46.8%
109
46.7%
63
47.4%
326
No effect/not sure 18.6%
27
18.3%
32
22.7%
53
21.5%
29
20.5%
141
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
175
100.0%
233
100.0%
135

688

Bookmark and Share