Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTSUPG

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Meet with other ministers in a pastoral support group or peer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 26 3.8% 3.8% -2.53
Several times a week 19 2.7% 6.5% -1.87
Weekly 103 14.9% 21.4% -1.21
Several times a month 92 13.3% 34.6% -.55
Once a month 203 29.3% 63.9% .12
Less than once a month 162 23.4% 87.3% .78
Never 88 12.7% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.7%
1
7.1%
11
3.1%
13
1.8%
1
3.8%
26
Several times a week 5.2%
3
3.9%
6
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Weekly 24.1%
14
14.2%
22
13.5%
57
18.2%
10
14.9%
103
Several times a month 13.8%
8
13.5%
21
12.8%
54
16.4%
9
13.4%
92
Once a month 27.6%
16
26.5%
41
30.6%
129
25.5%
14
29.0%
200
Less than once a month 24.1%
14
26.5%
41
22.8%
96
20.0%
11
23.5%
162
Never 3.4%
2
8.4%
13
15.0%
63
18.2%
10
12.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
421
100.0%
55

689


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.7%
10
3.4%
16
3.8%
26
Several times a week 1.4%
3
3.2%
15
2.6%
18
Weekly 13.6%
29
15.5%
74
14.9%
103
Several times a month 11.7%
25
14.1%
67
13.4%
92
Once a month 28.6%
61
29.2%
139
29.0%
200
Less than once a month 26.3%
56
22.3%
106
23.5%
162
Never 13.6%
29
12.4%
59
12.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
476

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
5.0%
18
2.9%
5
3.7%
25
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.3%
12
3.5%
6
2.8%
19
Weekly 25.0%
2
19.0%
27
13.8%
50
12.9%
22
14.8%
101
Several times a month 25.0%
2
13.4%
19
13.5%
49
12.9%
22
13.5%
92
Once a month 0.0%
0
31.0%
44
30.9%
112
26.5%
45
29.4%
201
Less than once a month 50.0%
4
23.9%
34
21.5%
78
25.9%
44
23.4%
160
Never 0.0%
0
10.6%
15
12.1%
44
15.3%
26
12.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
363
100.0%
170

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.4%
13
4.4%
6
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
Several times a week 2.6%
10
2.9%
4
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
Weekly 13.3%
51
15.4%
21
17.2%
27
25.0%
3
14.8%
102
Several times a month 13.6%
52
9.6%
13
15.3%
24
16.7%
2
13.2%
91
Once a month 29.2%
112
31.6%
43
28.7%
45
25.0%
3
29.5%
203
Less than once a month 22.5%
86
26.5%
36
22.9%
36
25.0%
3
23.4%
161
Never 15.4%
59
9.6%
13
8.9%
14
8.3%
1
12.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
136
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.4%
2
4.5%
8
3.4%
8
5.8%
8
3.8%
26
Several times a week 2.1%
3
1.7%
3
2.6%
6
5.0%
7
2.7%
19
Weekly 11.8%
17
17.0%
30
18.4%
43
9.4%
13
14.9%
103
Several times a month 18.1%
26
11.4%
20
11.1%
26
14.4%
20
13.3%
92
Once a month 34.0%
49
32.4%
57
24.8%
58
28.1%
39
29.3%
203
Less than once a month 20.1%
29
22.2%
39
24.8%
58
25.9%
36
23.4%
162
Never 12.5%
18
10.8%
19
15.0%
35
11.5%
16
12.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
234
100.0%
139

693

Bookmark and Share