Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IDPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. Being part of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is an important part of my identity as a Christian.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 330 47.6% 47.6% -.82
Agree 272 39.2% 86.9% .29
Neutral or not sure 41 5.9% 92.8% 1.4
Disagree 42 6.1% 98.8% 2.5
Strongly disagree 8 1.2% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
28
43.5%
67
48.1%
203
56.4%
31
47.8%
329
Agree 37.9%
22
39.6%
61
40.0%
169
32.7%
18
39.2%
270
Neutral or not sure 10.3%
6
7.8%
12
5.0%
21
3.6%
2
6.0%
41
Disagree 3.4%
2
7.8%
12
5.5%
23
7.3%
4
6.0%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
422
100.0%
55

689


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.3%
120
43.9%
209
47.8%
329
Agree 32.9%
70
42.0%
200
39.2%
270
Neutral or not sure 3.3%
7
7.1%
34
6.0%
41
Disagree 7.5%
16
5.3%
25
6.0%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
476

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.0%
6
40.6%
58
46.3%
167
55.6%
95
47.7%
326
Agree 0.0%
0
47.6%
68
40.7%
147
31.6%
54
39.4%
269
Neutral or not sure 25.0%
2
4.9%
7
6.9%
25
4.1%
7
6.0%
41
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.3%
9
5.0%
18
8.2%
14
6.0%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
361
100.0%
171

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.1%
215
37.2%
51
35.3%
55
41.7%
5
47.4%
326
Agree 36.0%
138
41.6%
57
45.5%
71
41.7%
5
39.4%
271
Neutral or not sure 2.9%
11
10.9%
15
9.0%
14
8.3%
1
6.0%
41
Disagree 4.2%
16
8.8%
12
8.3%
13
8.3%
1
6.1%
42
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
1.5%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
137
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.5%
67
43.5%
77
53.4%
125
44.2%
61
47.6%
330
Agree 38.9%
56
42.4%
75
38.0%
89
37.7%
52
39.2%
272
Neutral or not sure 5.6%
8
6.8%
12
5.6%
13
5.8%
8
5.9%
41
Disagree 7.6%
11
5.6%
10
3.0%
7
10.1%
14
6.1%
42
Strongly disagree 1.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
177
100.0%
234
100.0%
138

693

Bookmark and Share