Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LOYALDEN

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. While they may have disagreements from time to time, Christians should remain loyal to one denomination throughout their adult lives.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 23 3.3% 3.3% -2.24
Agree 162 23.4% 26.7% -1.22
Neutral or not sure 209 30.2% 56.9% -.2
Disagree 252 36.4% 93.2% .82
Strongly disagree 47 6.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
3
4.5%
7
1.7%
7
10.9%
6
3.3%
23
Agree 22.4%
13
24.5%
38
24.0%
101
18.2%
10
23.5%
162
Neutral or not sure 27.6%
16
28.4%
44
31.4%
132
30.9%
17
30.3%
209
Disagree 44.8%
26
36.8%
57
34.7%
146
34.5%
19
36.0%
248
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.8%
9
8.3%
35
5.5%
3
6.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
421
100.0%
55

689


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
5
3.8%
18
3.3%
23
Agree 16.4%
35
26.7%
127
23.5%
162
Neutral or not sure 31.3%
67
29.9%
142
30.3%
209
Disagree 41.6%
89
33.5%
159
36.0%
248
Strongly disagree 8.4%
18
6.1%
29
6.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
475

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.9%
7
2.5%
9
4.1%
7
3.4%
23
Agree 50.0%
4
21.0%
30
24.4%
88
21.6%
37
23.3%
159
Neutral or not sure 12.5%
1
30.8%
44
29.4%
106
32.2%
55
30.2%
206
Disagree 37.5%
3
36.4%
52
38.0%
137
33.9%
58
36.6%
250
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.0%
10
5.8%
21
8.2%
14
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
361
100.0%
171

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
11
5.1%
7
2.5%
4
8.3%
1
3.3%
23
Agree 25.8%
99
14.7%
20
23.6%
37
33.3%
4
23.3%
160
Neutral or not sure 28.5%
109
31.6%
43
32.5%
51
33.3%
4
30.1%
207
Disagree 36.3%
139
41.2%
56
34.4%
54
16.7%
2
36.5%
251
Strongly disagree 6.5%
25
7.4%
10
7.0%
11
8.3%
1
6.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
136
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
5
1.7%
3
5.6%
13
1.4%
2
3.3%
23
Agree 19.4%
28
20.3%
36
27.0%
63
25.2%
35
23.4%
162
Neutral or not sure 33.3%
48
31.6%
56
27.5%
64
29.5%
41
30.2%
209
Disagree 37.5%
54
36.2%
64
36.9%
86
34.5%
48
36.4%
252
Strongly disagree 6.3%
9
10.2%
18
3.0%
7
9.4%
13
6.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
177
100.0%
233
100.0%
139

693

Bookmark and Share