Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMSAT

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. There are several other denominations where I could belong and be just as satisfied.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 54 7.8% 7.8% -1.7
Agree 268 38.7% 46.5% -.77
Neutral or not sure 158 22.8% 69.4% .17
Disagree 174 25.1% 94.5% 1.11
Strongly disagree 38 5.5% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
5
9.0%
14
7.9%
33
3.6%
2
7.8%
54
Agree 36.2%
21
34.8%
54
39.8%
167
41.8%
23
38.5%
265
Neutral or not sure 20.7%
12
22.6%
35
23.1%
97
25.5%
14
23.0%
158
Disagree 27.6%
16
31.6%
49
23.1%
97
20.0%
11
25.1%
173
Strongly disagree 6.9%
4
1.9%
3
6.2%
26
9.1%
5
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
420
100.0%
55

688


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
15
8.2%
39
7.8%
54
Agree 31.3%
67
41.8%
198
38.5%
265
Neutral or not sure 24.8%
53
22.2%
105
23.0%
158
Disagree 32.2%
69
21.9%
104
25.1%
173
Strongly disagree 4.7%
10
5.9%
28
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
474

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
9.1%
13
6.4%
23
9.4%
16
7.6%
52
Agree 62.5%
5
30.8%
44
41.8%
151
38.2%
65
38.9%
265
Neutral or not sure 37.5%
3
31.5%
45
20.5%
74
19.4%
33
22.7%
155
Disagree 0.0%
0
23.1%
33
25.8%
93
27.6%
47
25.4%
173
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.6%
8
5.5%
20
5.3%
9
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
361
100.0%
170

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
20
10.4%
14
12.8%
20
0.0%
0
7.9%
54
Agree 37.2%
143
45.2%
61
38.5%
60
16.7%
2
38.7%
266
Neutral or not sure 21.1%
81
25.2%
34
23.7%
37
41.7%
5
22.9%
157
Disagree 29.2%
112
17.8%
24
19.9%
31
41.7%
5
25.0%
172
Strongly disagree 7.3%
28
1.5%
2
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
135
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
6
11.3%
20
3.8%
9
13.8%
19
7.8%
54
Agree 40.6%
58
42.9%
76
35.5%
83
37.0%
51
38.7%
268
Neutral or not sure 26.6%
38
18.6%
33
19.7%
46
29.7%
41
22.8%
158
Disagree 25.2%
36
23.7%
42
32.1%
75
15.2%
21
25.1%
174
Strongly disagree 3.5%
5
3.4%
6
9.0%
21
4.3%
6
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
177
100.0%
234
100.0%
138

692

Bookmark and Share