Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MISPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. The Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has a clearer understanding of the church's mission in the world today than do most other denominations.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 31 4.5% 4.5% -2.21
Agree 146 21% 25.5% -1.2
Neutral or not sure 226 32.6% 58.1% -.19
Disagree 243 35% 93.1% .82
Strongly disagree 48 6.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
2
5.8%
9
3.8%
16
7.3%
4
4.5%
31
Agree 22.4%
13
22.6%
35
19.9%
84
25.5%
14
21.2%
146
Neutral or not sure 32.8%
19
34.2%
53
32.7%
138
27.3%
15
32.6%
225
Disagree 32.8%
19
31.6%
49
37.0%
156
30.9%
17
34.9%
241
Strongly disagree 8.6%
5
5.8%
9
6.6%
28
9.1%
5
6.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
422
100.0%
55

690


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
9
4.6%
22
4.5%
31
Agree 19.2%
41
22.1%
105
21.2%
146
Neutral or not sure 34.1%
73
31.9%
152
32.6%
225
Disagree 36.4%
78
34.2%
163
34.9%
241
Strongly disagree 6.1%
13
7.1%
34
6.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
476

690


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
4.4%
16
5.8%
10
4.5%
31
Agree 25.0%
2
22.4%
32
22.7%
82
16.4%
28
21.1%
144
Neutral or not sure 37.5%
3
37.1%
53
32.0%
116
31.0%
53
32.9%
225
Disagree 25.0%
2
31.5%
45
34.3%
124
39.2%
67
34.8%
238
Strongly disagree 12.5%
1
5.6%
8
6.6%
24
7.6%
13
6.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
362
100.0%
171

684


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
18
2.9%
4
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
31
Agree 27.1%
104
14.0%
19
12.1%
19
16.7%
2
20.9%
144
Neutral or not sure 34.9%
134
30.9%
42
30.6%
48
8.3%
1
32.7%
225
Disagree 28.9%
111
41.2%
56
42.7%
67
58.3%
7
35.0%
241
Strongly disagree 4.4%
17
11.0%
15
8.9%
14
16.7%
2
7.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
136
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
4
4.0%
7
6.4%
15
3.6%
5
4.5%
31
Agree 20.8%
30
16.9%
30
25.6%
60
18.7%
26
21.0%
146
Neutral or not sure 31.3%
45
38.4%
68
31.6%
74
28.1%
39
32.6%
226
Disagree 38.2%
55
32.8%
58
32.5%
76
38.8%
54
35.0%
243
Strongly disagree 6.9%
10
7.9%
14
3.8%
9
10.8%
15
6.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
177
100.0%
234
100.0%
139

694

Bookmark and Share