Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXCITFUT

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. I have a sense of excitement about the future of my congregation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 219 31.6% 31.6% -1.06
Agree 317 45.8% 77.5% -.03
Neutral or not sure 91 13.2% 90.6% 1
Disagree 49 7.1% 97.7% 2.04
Strongly disagree 16 2.3% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.7%
23
36.1%
56
28.7%
121
35.2%
19
31.8%
219
Agree 46.6%
27
44.5%
69
46.3%
195
40.7%
22
45.5%
313
Neutral or not sure 8.6%
5
12.3%
19
13.5%
57
18.5%
10
13.2%
91
Disagree 3.4%
2
4.5%
7
8.8%
37
5.6%
3
7.1%
49
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
2.6%
4
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
421
100.0%
54

688


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.9%
63
32.7%
156
31.8%
219
Agree 46.9%
99
44.9%
214
45.5%
313
Neutral or not sure 12.3%
26
13.6%
65
13.2%
91
Disagree 8.5%
18
6.5%
31
7.1%
49
Strongly disagree 2.4%
5
2.3%
11
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
477

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
2
27.0%
38
33.1%
120
33.9%
58
32.0%
218
Agree 28.6%
2
48.2%
68
45.5%
165
43.9%
75
45.5%
310
Neutral or not sure 14.3%
1
15.6%
22
12.4%
45
12.9%
22
13.2%
90
Disagree 28.6%
2
6.4%
9
7.4%
27
6.4%
11
7.2%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.7%
6
2.9%
5
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
141
100.0%
363
100.0%
171

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
100
39.4%
54
36.9%
58
41.7%
5
31.6%
217
Agree 49.9%
190
34.3%
47
45.2%
71
50.0%
6
45.7%
314
Neutral or not sure 14.7%
56
18.2%
25
6.4%
10
0.0%
0
13.2%
91
Disagree 6.8%
26
5.1%
7
9.6%
15
8.3%
1
7.1%
49
Strongly disagree 2.4%
9
2.9%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
36
32.4%
57
32.9%
77
35.5%
49
31.6%
219
Agree 47.9%
69
44.3%
78
46.6%
109
44.2%
61
45.8%
317
Neutral or not sure 17.4%
25
12.5%
22
11.5%
27
12.3%
17
13.2%
91
Disagree 6.9%
10
7.4%
13
7.7%
18
5.8%
8
7.1%
49
Strongly disagree 2.8%
4
3.4%
6
1.3%
3
2.2%
3
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
234
100.0%
138

692

Bookmark and Share