Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FUTPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. I have a sense of excitement about the future of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 5.2% 5.2% -1.98
Agree 191 27.6% 32.8% -1.02
Neutral or not sure 220 31.7% 64.5% -.05
Disagree 191 27.6% 92.1% .91
Strongly disagree 55 7.9% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
5
3.9%
6
5.2%
22
5.5%
3
5.2%
36
Agree 29.3%
17
31.6%
49
25.9%
109
25.5%
14
27.4%
189
Neutral or not sure 32.8%
19
25.2%
39
33.5%
141
38.2%
21
31.9%
220
Disagree 24.1%
14
32.3%
50
26.8%
113
23.6%
13
27.6%
190
Strongly disagree 5.2%
3
7.1%
11
8.6%
36
7.3%
4
7.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
421
100.0%
55

689


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
12
5.0%
24
5.2%
36
Agree 31.5%
67
25.6%
122
27.4%
189
Neutral or not sure 31.5%
67
32.1%
153
31.9%
220
Disagree 23.9%
51
29.2%
139
27.6%
190
Strongly disagree 7.5%
16
8.0%
38
7.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
476

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
6.3%
9
4.1%
15
7.0%
12
5.3%
36
Agree 57.1%
4
28.0%
40
30.4%
110
21.1%
36
27.8%
190
Neutral or not sure 28.6%
2
33.6%
48
30.7%
111
32.2%
55
31.6%
216
Disagree 14.3%
1
23.1%
33
27.6%
100
31.6%
54
27.5%
188
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.1%
13
7.2%
26
8.2%
14
7.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
143
100.0%
362
100.0%
171

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
23
5.9%
8
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
35
Agree 34.5%
132
18.4%
25
17.2%
27
33.3%
4
27.3%
188
Neutral or not sure 32.4%
124
28.7%
39
32.5%
51
50.0%
6
32.0%
220
Disagree 23.5%
90
35.3%
48
31.8%
50
16.7%
2
27.6%
190
Strongly disagree 3.7%
14
11.8%
16
15.9%
25
0.0%
0
8.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
136
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
4
4.5%
8
7.7%
18
4.3%
6
5.2%
36
Agree 22.9%
33
33.3%
59
27.8%
65
24.6%
34
27.6%
191
Neutral or not sure 37.5%
54
29.9%
53
30.8%
72
29.7%
41
31.7%
220
Disagree 31.9%
46
24.9%
44
26.9%
63
27.5%
38
27.6%
191
Strongly disagree 4.9%
7
7.3%
13
6.8%
16
13.8%
19
7.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
177
100.0%
234
100.0%
138

693

Bookmark and Share