Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GPARBEN

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Gay partners who make a legal commitment to each other should be entitled to the same rights and benefits as couples in traditional marriages.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 241 34.9% 34.9% -.99
Agree 206 29.8% 64.7% -.29
Neutral or not sure 57 8.2% 72.9% .4
Disagree 86 12.4% 85.4% 1.1
Strongly disagree 101 14.6% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
13
38.1%
59
36.7%
154
25.9%
14
34.9%
240
Agree 37.9%
22
22.6%
35
30.7%
129
33.3%
18
29.7%
204
Neutral or not sure 12.1%
7
7.1%
11
7.6%
32
13.0%
7
8.3%
57
Disagree 10.3%
6
16.8%
26
11.2%
47
11.1%
6
12.4%
85
Strongly disagree 17.2%
10
15.5%
24
13.8%
58
16.7%
9
14.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
420
100.0%
54

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.1%
104
28.6%
136
34.9%
240
Agree 26.9%
57
30.9%
147
29.7%
204
Neutral or not sure 6.6%
14
9.1%
43
8.3%
57
Disagree 10.4%
22
13.3%
63
12.4%
85
Strongly disagree 7.1%
15
18.1%
86
14.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
475

687


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.5%
5
32.2%
46
32.8%
118
42.1%
72
35.3%
241
Agree 25.0%
2
29.4%
42
29.7%
107
30.4%
52
29.8%
203
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
7.7%
11
8.6%
31
8.2%
14
8.2%
56
Disagree 0.0%
0
12.6%
18
13.6%
49
9.9%
17
12.3%
84
Strongly disagree 12.5%
1
18.2%
26
15.3%
55
9.4%
16
14.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
360
100.0%
171

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.1%
192
23.7%
32
7.0%
11
41.7%
5
34.9%
240
Agree 33.7%
129
34.1%
46
17.2%
27
25.0%
3
29.8%
205
Neutral or not sure 6.5%
25
8.9%
12
12.1%
19
8.3%
1
8.3%
57
Disagree 5.2%
20
14.8%
20
28.7%
45
8.3%
1
12.5%
86
Strongly disagree 4.4%
17
18.5%
25
35.0%
55
16.7%
2
14.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
135
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.4%
61
39.0%
69
31.5%
73
27.5%
38
34.9%
241
Agree 25.0%
36
30.5%
54
32.3%
75
29.7%
41
29.8%
206
Neutral or not sure 6.3%
9
9.0%
16
9.9%
23
6.5%
9
8.2%
57
Disagree 13.9%
20
8.5%
15
11.2%
26
18.1%
25
12.4%
86
Strongly disagree 12.5%
18
13.0%
23
15.1%
35
18.1%
25
14.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
177
100.0%
232
100.0%
138

691

Bookmark and Share