Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSUNION

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Presbyterian ministers should be prohibited from performing ceremonies that bless the union between two people of the same sex.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 184 26.6% 26.6% -1.32
Agree 99 14.3% 40.8% -.69
Neutral or not sure 69 10% 50.8% -.06
Disagree 151 21.8% 72.6% .57
Strongly disagree 190 27.4% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
17
32.9%
51
24.0%
101
23.6%
13
26.4%
182
Agree 20.7%
12
14.2%
22
13.1%
55
18.2%
10
14.4%
99
Neutral or not sure 5.2%
3
5.8%
9
12.4%
52
7.3%
4
9.9%
68
Disagree 24.1%
14
17.4%
27
23.0%
97
23.6%
13
21.9%
151
Strongly disagree 20.7%
12
29.7%
46
27.6%
116
27.3%
15
27.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
421
100.0%
55

689


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
28
32.4%
154
26.4%
182
Agree 11.3%
24
15.8%
75
14.4%
99
Neutral or not sure 8.9%
19
10.3%
49
9.9%
68
Disagree 26.3%
56
20.0%
95
21.9%
151
Strongly disagree 40.4%
86
21.6%
103
27.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
476

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
1
30.8%
44
28.2%
102
19.9%
34
26.5%
181
Agree 0.0%
0
14.7%
21
14.1%
51
12.9%
22
13.7%
94
Neutral or not sure 12.5%
1
9.8%
14
9.4%
34
11.7%
20
10.1%
69
Disagree 25.0%
2
20.3%
29
22.9%
83
21.1%
36
21.9%
150
Strongly disagree 50.0%
4
24.5%
35
25.4%
92
34.5%
59
27.8%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
362
100.0%
171

684


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
43
30.1%
41
59.9%
94
33.3%
4
26.4%
182
Agree 8.3%
32
21.3%
29
22.3%
35
25.0%
3
14.4%
99
Neutral or not sure 11.7%
45
11.8%
16
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
10.0%
69
Disagree 28.9%
111
19.1%
26
7.0%
11
8.3%
1
21.6%
149
Strongly disagree 39.8%
153
17.6%
24
5.7%
9
33.3%
4
27.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
136
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.5%
41
21.5%
38
26.5%
62
31.2%
43
26.6%
184
Agree 11.8%
17
10.7%
19
13.7%
32
22.5%
31
14.3%
99
Neutral or not sure 9.0%
13
12.4%
22
9.8%
23
8.0%
11
10.0%
69
Disagree 19.4%
28
23.2%
41
26.1%
61
15.2%
21
21.8%
151
Strongly disagree 31.3%
45
32.2%
57
23.9%
56
23.2%
32
27.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
177
100.0%
234
100.0%
138

693

Bookmark and Share