Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNIONCER

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. It should be OK for two people of the same sex to hold a union ceremony in a Presbyterian church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 169 24.5% 24.5% -1.27
Agree 150 21.7% 46.2% -.63
Neutral or not sure 82 11.9% 58.1% .01
Disagree 100 14.5% 72.6% .65
Strongly disagree 189 27.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
8
26.6%
41
24.6%
103
29.1%
16
24.5%
168
Agree 29.3%
17
18.2%
28
22.7%
95
18.2%
10
21.9%
150
Neutral or not sure 5.2%
3
7.8%
12
14.1%
59
12.7%
7
11.8%
81
Disagree 20.7%
12
14.3%
22
13.4%
56
18.2%
10
14.6%
100
Strongly disagree 31.0%
18
33.1%
51
25.3%
106
21.8%
12
27.3%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
419
100.0%
55

686


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.0%
76
19.4%
92
24.5%
168
Agree 26.1%
55
20.0%
95
21.9%
150
Neutral or not sure 11.8%
25
11.8%
56
11.8%
81
Disagree 12.3%
26
15.6%
74
14.6%
100
Strongly disagree 13.7%
29
33.3%
158
27.3%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
475

686


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
3
21.7%
31
22.2%
80
32.4%
55
24.8%
169
Agree 37.5%
3
23.1%
33
21.3%
77
21.8%
37
22.0%
150
Neutral or not sure 12.5%
1
14.0%
20
11.1%
40
11.8%
20
11.9%
81
Disagree 0.0%
0
8.4%
12
16.3%
59
15.3%
26
14.2%
97
Strongly disagree 12.5%
1
32.9%
47
29.1%
105
18.8%
32
27.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
361
100.0%
170

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.8%
137
12.7%
17
6.4%
10
41.7%
5
24.6%
169
Agree 29.5%
113
18.7%
25
5.7%
9
8.3%
1
21.6%
148
Neutral or not sure 14.1%
54
14.2%
19
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
12.0%
82
Disagree 9.1%
35
18.7%
25
25.5%
40
0.0%
0
14.6%
100
Strongly disagree 11.5%
44
35.8%
48
56.7%
89
50.0%
6
27.3%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
134
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
42
27.1%
48
21.1%
49
21.9%
30
24.5%
169
Agree 20.1%
29
22.0%
39
28.4%
66
11.7%
16
21.7%
150
Neutral or not sure 12.5%
18
16.4%
29
9.9%
23
8.8%
12
11.9%
82
Disagree 9.7%
14
10.2%
18
15.5%
36
23.4%
32
14.5%
100
Strongly disagree 28.5%
41
24.3%
43
25.0%
58
34.3%
47
27.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
177
100.0%
232
100.0%
137

690

Bookmark and Share